Here’s what people say about us…

My son recommended Dr. Carla Hightower, and I have been meeting with her now for two months. Using her health coaching program, I am eating whole foods, and I have seen a vast improvement in my overall health and I no longer need insulin for my type 2 diabetes. My blood sugar went from 436 to 82 and my A1C went from 11.7 to 5.2

Harry W.

Working with Dr. Carla was like putting on a pair of glasses that made me see health and nutrition world in a whole new light.

I am eternally grateful for her ability, compassion, empathy, good humor and help in reducing my fat, cholesterol, increasing my strength and, most importantly, reducing my inflammation. I am no longer stiff in the morning and know how to recover rapidly after strenuous exercise.

I started working with Dr. Carla after she provided health coaching for my father that helped him heal himself and allowed his doctor to take him off diabetes medicine. I was planning for an endurance cycling event several months out and, at age 61, wanted to make sure that I was doing everything possible to achieve this big goal, including paying better attention to my nutrition.

I thought I had a reasonably healthy diet until Carla showed me the consequences of eating sugar, dairy and eggs and the benefits of fruits, vegetables, tumeric and ginger for the inflammation-fighting regimen I wanted to pursue.

As an incredible coach, she connected what I was trying to do with the changes I could make to achieve my goals. She gave me an awareness of the choices available to me and the consequences of straying from the path without making me feel guilty about an occasional treat.

Tony W.

When I started, my A1C was right at 6.9 and blood sugars were anywhere from 137 to 226. In one doctor’s visit I was diagnosed as diabetic and prescribed 4 medicines. My dad is currently on dialysis, and both my maternal and paternal grandmothers, along with several aunts suffered with diabetes. It was then I knew I had to do something different. I joined Dr. Carla’s whole-food, plant-based program. It changed my life. After 3 months in the program, I am down 20 pounds, my blood sugars average 99 (fasting) to 130 two hours post meals and my A1C is 5.8.
While medicines and insulin treat the problem, they don’t address the root of the problem. The whole-food, plant-based nutritional lifestyle does. And you will learn this in sessions with Dr. Carla. It takes discipline. It takes preparation. And it takes patience. But you have to understand it is not a diet, but a lifestyle change. The support group is amazing, and you are not in this alone. I am proof that you can live a life free from diabetes

Wanda C.

I can honestly say that the 3 months that I have been a part of the Living Health Works program administered by Dr. Hightower my entire life has changed. I committed to working with her to help me improve my health by creating lifestyle changes. After 3 months, my blood sugar in the morning is 118 to 138 and improving day by day. The days when I can ride the bike or walk/run, my numbers are in the 90’s. I am no longer tired. I no longer have the swollen joints, the high blood sugars, the feet tingling from neuropathy, or the dizziness. The goal was healthy living and lifestyle changes, but I have also lost a substantial amount of weight, a good 20 pounds. I am now more confident in all areas of my life. My interaction is better and my thought process is clearer. My fear of traveling alone has gone away and the list goes on. If you want to see quick results and are tired of the highs and lows of type 2 diabetes, I would highly recommend this program. My life has changed forever, and I am so pleased with how this program has changed me.

Jeanne

In August I decided to hire a health Coach (Carla Hightower, MD) as I was looking for a holistic lifestyle change. I have high blood pressure and high cholesterol and up to that point, I had taken medication for nearly a year and a half and had already changed medications three different times as a result of negative side effects, including experiencing swollen feet and pain in my joints, notably my knees. I had been a lifelong runner and pretty healthy and athletic and back then I found that I could barely run a quarter mile without experiencing pain. I was pretty perplexed. I was looking for an answer. Fortunately during a long bike ride (that I did not originally intend to do) with a couple friends, one recommended that I contact Dr. Carla.

My “Meta Goal” for hiring a health coach was to heal myself so that I could eliminate the need to rely on high blood pressure and cholesterol medication. This is still the goal. My more immediate goals included changing a couple of key things, including working out early mornings a couple days per week, to be able to run without pain, to not eat dinner after 9 pm (ideally 8 pm) and to lose 10-15 pounds, all within 3 months. I was originally concerned since I was heading into my busy season at work and I also was taking a graduate class one evening during the week. I needed to increase my energy level and I was uncertain whether I could meet all of my goals with such a hectic schedule, which appeared aggressive at the time. I thought something would give, but I had to jump in with both feet.

Within 2-3 months all of my immediate goals were accomplished. I lost 10 pounds, officially (as noted by my doctor). I changed my schedule to include early morning workouts and stopped eating after 9pm. My energy level increased as I grew accustomed to not consuming dairy and my craving for sweets reduced greatly. I adopted a mostly plant based diet (as I still eat a little meat, but significantly less than before). My wife noticed the sudden changes and eventually followed suit and joined me on my newfound lifestyle. We now have fruit and veggie smoothies for breakfast and I pack lots of fruit and vegetables to eat throughout the day, for work. I also have found that I no longer have acid reflux and my wife has shared that I no longer snore (which makes her happy). My doctor noted such drastic change since my last doctor’s appointment (which was only three months prior) that she ordered blood work so that she can better track my progress going forward. We spent more time discussing the benefits of a plant based diet during my last visit.

I want to share three words – “Absolutely Life Changing”.

Addendum:
My wife just texted me from her doctor’s appointment. She has officially lost 10 pounds. Her numbers for testing diabetes dropped from 5.8 to 5.5 and she is now clear from being diabetic. Her doctor asked what she is doing and she informed her about the recent lifestyle change. The doctor also inquired about our morning smoothies and she really liked what we are doing. Wonder smoothie – Spinach, carrots, almonds/nuts, gogi berries, banana, strawberries, cherries and coconut water. As you can imagine, my wife was quite excited. Her next doctor’s appointment is in 1 year. In the past, she had to visit every 6 months.

Just wanted to share this with you.
Thanks again.

Michael B.

After losing the weight, I love the way my clothes fit. I love the way I am feeling these days. Some days I feel like I’m in heaven because I feel so great. You are a wonderful teacher.

Michael S.

When I was diagnosed, my A1C was 6.4 (diabetic = 6.5). I called Carla and enrolled in her health coaching program. After 10 weeks, my A1C is reading a healthy 5.6 and I lost 11 pounds. Thank you Lord. Carla is very knowledgeable, patient and professional. I improved my numbers fairly quickly and got back to living a normal healthy lifestyle.

Jackie N.

My mom is really doing well. We been practicing the plant based diet since we spoke. She was able to cut down on her insulin tremendously. She used to take 24 units daily. Now she takes 4-7 units per day. 4 units in the morning and 3 units at night depending on what she eats for dinner. Some nights she can go without insulin at night time. Her morning blood sugars are under 100. Last time when we checked the A1c it decreased from 9.5 to 8. I am sure if I check it now it will be much lower. She has more energy and doesn’t feel tired. Definitely her overall health improved. I truly appreciate all your advice and guidance I cannot express my gratitude towards you in words. I truly truly appreciate you. You are a blessing. God bless.

Sunitha A.

Facebook testimonial
Facebook testimonial

Testimonials Disclaimer: Testimonials on this website apply to the individuals depicted. Individual results will vary. Past performances do not guarantee future results. Exact results and experiences will be unique to each individual. Testimonials are provided voluntarily and individuals are not compensated for said statements.

Pin It on Pinterest